Shareholder Information

Additional information required by the Australian Securities Exchange Listing Rules not elsewhere disclosed in this report. The Shareholder Information set out below was applicable as at 16 February 2018.

Distribution of shareholders

RangeInvestorsSecurities% of issued capital
100,001 and over48514,472,85994.73
10,001 to 100,00076017,956,7733.31
5,001 to 10,0007985,895,6691.09
1,001 to 5,0001,5784,393,5910.81
1 to 1,000707403,5990.07
Total3891543,122,491100.00

There were 167 holders with less than a marketable parcel of ordinary shares. Each ordinary share is entitled to one vote.

Substantial shareholders

Based on the Substantial Holder notices lodged with the ASX, the following shareholders had a greater than 5% beneficial interest in the Company.

NameNumber of shares% of issued shares
ESSITY GROUP HOLDING B.V.196,396,02836.16
ALLAN GRAY AUSTRALIA PTY LGD87,899,53816.18
MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT49,432,4269.1%

Twenty largest registered shareholders

The names of the 20 largest registered shareholders are listed below.

NameOrdinary shares% of units
ESSITY GROUP HOLDING B.V.196,396,02836.16
HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED128,929,56823.74
CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED82,637,79615.22
J P MORGAN NOMINEES AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED49,551,8739.12
NATIONAL NOMINEES LIMITED24,480,3104.51
ARGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED6,001,9801.11
CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED5,981,3461.10
BRAZIL FARMING PTY LTD3,300,0000.61
BAINPRO NOMINEES PTY LIMITED2,791,4450.51
BNP PARIBAS NOMS PTY LTD2,110,3990.39
BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES PTY LTD1,849,2370.34
MERRILL LYNCH (AUSTRALIA) NOMINEES PTY LIMITED1,582,0260.29
PACIFIC CUSTODIANS PTY LIMITED648,2430.12
QUINTONA PTY LTD630,0000.12
HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED-GSCO ECA570,4750.11
NIDO D’ORO PTY LTD563,1340.10
PANTHER TRADING PTY LTD500,0000.09
MR BRADLEY ALAN HOLDWAY475,0000.09
FRANED PTY LIMITED400,0000.07
MR NIGEL GRANT365,0000.07
Total509,763,86093.86
Balance of register33,358,6316.14
Grand total543,122,491100.00

Corporate Directory

Company’s registered office

Asaleo Care Limited
ABN 61 154 461 300
Ailsa Street, PO Box 177
Box Hill, VIC 3128, Australia
Phone: 1800 643 634 (within Australia)

Share registry

Link Market Services Limited Level 12, 680 George Street Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia Postal Address: Locked Bag A14, Sydney South NSW 1235

Phone: + 61 1300 554 474 (toll free within Australia)
Fax: + 61 2 9287 0303
Website: www.linkmarketservices.com.au
Email: registrars@linkmarketservices.com.au

Shareholder information

All up-to-date shareholder information is available online at www.asaleocare.com

You can view this report as well as latest news, presentations and Company policies (including corporate governance policies).

Asaleo Care produces a range of publications which are available in formats that allow shareholders to receive information in their preferred manner. View online, download or receive a paper copy by calling Link Market Services. Shareholder queries can also be made to investors@asaleocare.com

Online shareholder services

The Asaleo Care Registry and all shareholder services are managed by Link Market Services. Investors can manage their shareholding online via the Investor Centre at www.investorcentre.linkmarketservices.com.au including:

  • reviewing holding balances
  • updating your personal details (such as change of address, email address or other contact information)
  • lodgement of tax file number
  • advise banking instructions for direct crediting of the payments
  • updating communication preferences
  • accessing forms

Please note that you will require your Holder Identification Number (HIN) or Securityholder Reference Number (SRN) to login to Investor Centre. You can find this number on your most recent Holding Statement.

Auditor

PricewaterhouseCoopers Limited, 2 Riverside Quay Southbank
VIC 3006, Australia.

Key dates for shareholders

The following table sets out future dates in the 2019 financial and calendar year of interest to our shareholders. If there are any changes to these dates, the Australian Securities Exchange will be notified.

DateEvent
30 April 2019Annual General Meeting
20 August 2019Half Year Results